Paraffin wax is a soft and colorless wax that is derived from crude oil. The oil purification process separates the wax from the oil. It works by heating the crude oil, adding in a solvent, then cooling the mixture. As it cools, the wax crystallizes, separating from the oil. Then, the wax is refined further for use in various products. It has remained a popular wax because of its reliability and low production costs.
Due to its ability to burn it is commonly used for candle making.
Microcrystalline wax is a wax made from the petroleum refining process. It has fine crystals and varies in color from white to amber and textures from soft to hard and sticky to brittle. This wax has a high percentage of naphthenic hydrocarbons and isoparaffinic (branched) hydrocarbons, which is a much different structure from paraffin wax.
Because of its hardness, opacity and flexibility, micro wax is common as an additive in products that need these properties, like cosmetics, candles and adhesives. It is compatible with many oils and waxes and binds oils and solvents in a product, giving microcrystalline wax many uses.
Common Wax Blends
Though many waxes work perfectly on their own, numerous applications that use wax require a wax blended to meet the customer’s specifications. Wax blends offer great versatility because of their matching of characteristics that are required for each customer application.
You can use various formulas from Blended Waxes as wax additives in your products. If our in-house wax blends don’t meet your needs, we will work with you to create a custom blend solution.
Though Blended Waxes creates and sells many kinds of wax in bulk, custom wax blending for our customers is our specialty.
When you come to us with your wax needs, we will first discuss your expectations and applications. Then, we will develop a blend just for you, and we will perfect the formula until it is everything you expect. Using custom wax blends in your business means that the product will act in a certain way every time, allowing you to control the process.
Any natural wax is considered a “green” wax because it comes from natural sources like plants, insects and animals. The natural waxes we use in our blends include:
- Carnauba wax
- Soy wax
- Rapeseed wax
- Palm wax
- Candelilla wax
- Hydrogenated triglycerides (tallow)
Buy Wax in Bulk From Blended Waxes Today
Blended Waxes is a bulk wax manufacturer that creates quality blends at competitive prices for your business. Contact us for your bulk wax needs — and if you have any questions or want to know more, please get in touch with us.