Banner depicting a white background with 5 faint colored lines on the right side.

Microcrystalline Wax

Microcrystalline Wax

Microcrystalline wax has long been used to create products across many industries due to its wide range of benefits. This petroleum-derived material is known for its fine crystal structure and high melting point and viscosity, which set it apart from similar solutions like paraffin wax. If you’re looking to use this type of wax in your industrial applications, it’s essential to choose a microcrystalline wax supplier you can rely on.

Blended Waxes has the comprehensive knowledge, experience and technologies needed to produce top-quality microcrystalline waxes ideal for your unique requirements. We’ve spent over 45 years creating custom wax blends that serve our customers’ budget, time and application needs.

Microcrystalline Wax

Microcrystalline wax is commonly used in cosmetics and candles, but it can also be used as a blending ingredient to increase flexibility, viscosity and hardness in other products. It can vary in color from white to amber and ranges in texture from soft and tacky to hard and brittle, depending on the grade of microcrystalline.


Product Description
BW-408 Microcrystalline Wax This white microcrystalline wax is soft and tacky with a 145°F melt point.
BW-429 Microcrystalline Wax This yellow microcrystalline wax is soft, flexible, and has a 165°F melt point.
BW-430 Microcrystalline Wax This white microcrystalline wax is soft, flexible, and has a 160°F melt point.
BW-431 Microcrystalline Wax This white microcrystalline wax is hard, brittle, and has a 180°F melt point.
BW-405 Microcrystalline Wax This white microcrystalline wax is hard, brittle, and has a 195°F melt point.
FDA Status: All products are in compliance with Federal Regulations 21 CFR-178.3710 and 172.886

Benefits of Microcrystalline Wax

Microcrystalline wax is utilized in a wide range of applications due to its many functional benefits. Some of its capabilities include:

  • Adding texture: Microcrystalline wax improves the texture of personal care and cosmetic products like lipstick, foundation and skincare solutions.
  • Improving consistency: This type of wax gives products a better consistency by making them harder, thicker or easier to spread.
  • Delivering uniformity: With microcrystalline wax, you can deliver greater color consistency and shine to personal care products and cosmetics, making them more visually appealing.
  • Preventing sweating: Microcrystalline wax can prevent sweating caused by temperature fluctuations in products like lipstick.
  • Achieving high flexibility: This substance has a more flexible structure than other waxes, enabling it to provide high tensile strength without breaking.

Blended Waxes — Your Microcrystalline Wax Supplier

Blended Waxes has served as a dependable custom wax blend manufacturer since our establishment in 1976, and we’re still committed to creating quality concoctions today. Since beginning our journey making hot melt adhesives and cheese wax, we’ve expanded our offerings to include an expansive variety of products ranging from synthetic lubricants to wax emulsions to custom blends.

We perform every step of the wax manufacturing process in our in-house laboratory, including research and development, quality control, testing and technical assistance. Our location has storage tank capacities from 100 to 165,000 pounds, enabling our team to generate wax blends of practically any size.

At Blended Waxes, we’re dedicated to supplying wax for all of your needs while adhering to our high quality standards:

  • ISO 9001:2015 certification
  • Scientifically proven testing methods
  • Quality control beyond American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM) specifications
MICROCRYSTALLINE WAX PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
  BW-408 BW-429 BW-430 BW-431 BW-405
Congealing Point

(D-938)

140°F-150°F 155°F-165°F 155°F-163°F 164°F-172°F 190°F-204°F
Drop Melt Point

(D-127)

155°F-165°F 165°F-175°F 170°F-180°F 175°F-185°F 190°F-204°F
Color (Visual) White to Off White Light Yellow to Amber White to Off White White to Off White White to Off White
Oil Content (D-721) 1.5% Max 1.5% Max 1.5% Max 1.0% Max 2.0% Max
Needle Penetration
(D-1321)
           0.1 mm @ 77°F0.1 mm @ 100°F
 

80 – 130

200 – 250

 

22 – 30

80 – 112

 

20 – 30

85 – 110

 

6 – 12

18 – 44

 

5 – 10

 

Microcrystalline wax is commonly used in cosmetics and candles, but it can also be used as a blending ingredient to increase flexibility, thickness and hardness in other products. It can vary in color from white to amber and ranges in texture from soft and tacky to hard and brittle, depending on the grade of microcrystalline.

Other uses include:

  • Candles
  • Laminations
  • Adhesives
  • Cosmetics
  • Lubricants
  • Novelty blends
  • Beehive coatings
  • Pomades

What Is Microcrystalline Wax?

Have you ever wondered what exactly microcrystalline wax is? How is it used? What makes it different from paraffin wax? Keep reading to learn more about Microcrystalline Wax.

Just like paraffin wax, microcrystalline is derived from crude oil. However, what makes it unique is that it is de-oiled during the refining process.

The color of microcrystalline wax varies greatly from brown to yellow and even to white. The color is dependent on how refined the wax is.

Microcrystalline is also different from paraffin in that it has finer crystals which makes it a harder wax with a higher melt point and weight. It’s also much more flexible than paraffin, making it a great type of wax to use in cheese wax and duck wax.

Some of the more common uses for microcrystalline wax are:

  • Cosmetics
  • Candle Making
  • Food Coating
  • Lamination
  • Adhesives
  • Sculpting

Microcrystalline wax is also used as an additive to create opacity, hardness and flexibility.

What Is the Melting Point for Microcrystalline Wax?

Microcrystalline wax’s melting point is typically higher than its paraffin wax counterpart, ranging from 140 to 200 degrees Fahrenheit, or 60 to 93 degrees Celsius. This melting point varies depending on the wax’s grade. For example, laminating-grade microcrystalline waxes have a melting point between 140 and 175 degrees Fahrenheit (60 to 80 degrees Celsius), while hardening grades range from 175 to 200 degrees Fahrenheit (80 to 93 degrees Celsius).

Microcrystalline wax has a low viscosity as a liquid immediately above its melting point.

3 Uses For Microcrystalline Wax

Microcrystalline wax is a petroleum wax derived from crude oil. It is de-oiled during the refining process, meaning the oil is removed leaving wax behind. Paraffin wax is also derived from crude oil, but it isn’t as flexible as microcrystalline wax.

The color of this wax ranges from brown to white depending on how refined the wax is. Microcrystalline wax is usually used as an additive in wax blends to increase opacity, hardness and flexibility. Learn about some uses for microcrystalline waxes:

1. Cosmetics

Microcrystalline wax is added to a variety of cosmetics, including creams and lotions, waterproof mascara, pressed powder, lipstick and eyeliner. In creams and lotions, the wax is used as a viscosity builder. Adding microcrystalline wax to mascara gives it water-repelling properties. In pressed powder, microcrystalline wax acts as a binder and adds softness to the product. The hardness of microcrystalline wax gives eyeliner pencils and lipsticks structure to prevent them from crumbling with use.

2. Sports

Microcrystalline wax is essential for ice hockey players and snowboarders. This wax is applied to the friction tape used on ice hockey sticks to prevent the tape from disintegrating when it gets wet. The tackiness of microcrystalline wax also helps increase puck control.

Snowboarders use microcrystalline wax on the underside of their snowboards to reduce friction and increase the gliding ability of the board. The wax makes it easier to control the board, too.

3. Adhesives

The tacky qualities of microcrystalline wax make for a great adhesive! Microcrystalline wax is used in bookbinding, carton and case sealing, carpet binders and backings, and container labeling.

Invest in High-Quality Wax From Blended Waxes

If you’re looking to purchase microcrystalline wax from a trusted supplier, Blended Waxes is your go-to solution. We’ve spent over four decades dedicating ourselves to developing consistent, high-quality processes to produce the best possible wax blends for customers across all industries.

Contact us to learn more about our custom wax blending services today!

Purchasing Information

Benefits of Microcrystalline Wax

Microcrystalline wax is utilized in a wide range of applications due to its many functional benefits. Some of its capabilities include:

  • Adding texture: Microcrystalline wax improves the texture of personal care and cosmetic products like lipstick, foundation and skincare solutions.
  • Improving consistency: This type of wax gives products a better consistency by making them harder, thicker or easier to spread.
  • Delivering uniformity: With microcrystalline wax, you can deliver greater color consistency and shine to personal care products and cosmetics, making them more visually appealing.
  • Preventing sweating: Microcrystalline wax can prevent sweating caused by temperature fluctuations in products like lipstick.
  • Achieving high flexibility: This substance has a more flexible structure than other waxes, enabling it to provide high tensile strength without breaking.

Blended Waxes — Your Microcrystalline Wax Supplier

Blended Waxes has served as a dependable custom wax blend manufacturer since our establishment in 1976, and we’re still committed to creating quality concoctions today. Since beginning our journey making hot melt adhesives and cheese wax, we’ve expanded our offerings to include an expansive variety of products ranging from synthetic lubricants to wax emulsions to custom blends.

We perform every step of the wax manufacturing process in our in-house laboratory, including research and development, quality control, testing and technical assistance. Our location has storage tank capacities from 100 to 165,000 pounds, enabling our team to generate wax blends of practically any size.

At Blended Waxes, we’re dedicated to supplying wax for all of your needs while adhering to our high quality standards:

  • ISO 9001:2015 certification
  • Scientifically proven testing methods
  • Quality control beyond American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM) specifications
Overview Applications FAQ

    SalesCustomer ServiceAdministrativeTechnical