Banner depicting a white background with 5 faint colored lines on the right side.

Paraffin Wax

Paraffin Wax

Paraffin wax is used for many products, including candles, paper coating and other industrial uses. It is white and comes in a variety of melt points. It can be used alone or as an additive to provide specific properties to a product.  Blended Waxes has a variety of domestically sourced paraffin wax products available.  If you are looking for a paraffin wax with a custom melt point, contact us.

Get a Quote on Paraffin Wax


Product Description
BW-433 Paraffin Wax This product is a white, soft, fully refined paraffin wax with a 120°F melt point.
BW-407 Paraffin Wax This product is a white, fully refined paraffin wax with a 130°F melt point.
BW-406 Paraffin Wax This product is a hard, white, fully refined paraffin wax with a 135°F melt point.
BW-422 Paraffin Wax This product is a white, fully refined paraffin wax with a 140°F melt point.
BW-410 Paraffin Wax This product is a white, hard fully refined paraffin wax with a 145°F melt point.
BW-436 Paraffin Wax This product is a white, fully refined paraffin wax with a 150°F melt point.
BW-439 Paraffin Wax This product is a white, fully refined paraffin wax with a 160°F melt point.
FDA Status: All products are in compliance with Federal Regulations 21 CFR-178.3710 and 172.886
PARAFFIN WAX PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
  BW-433 BW-407 BW-406 BW-422 BW-410 BW-436 BW-439
Congealing Point
(D-938)
118°F-122°F 125°F-129°F 132°F-135°F 138°F-144° F 142°F-147°F 148°F-152°F 157°F-162°F
Color (Visual) White White White White White White White
Oil Content (D-721) 1.0% Max 0.5% Max 0.5% 0.3% Max 0.5% 0.5% Max 0.5% Max
Needle Penetration
(D-1321)
0.1 mm @ 77°F
0.1 mm @ 100
°F
 

25 – 45

100 – 140

 

10 – 15

80 – 120

 

10 – 20

60 – 100

 

5 – 12

30 – 60

 

5 – 12

20 – 45

 

4 – 10

17 – 33

 

3 – 9

12 – 22

 

 

Paraffin wax is used for many products, including candles and other industrial uses. It is white and comes in a variety of melt points. It can be used alone or as an additive to provide specific properties to a product.

Other uses include:

  • Canning
  • Candles
  • Paper coatings
  • Therapeutic waxes
  • Cosmetics
  • Release coatings
  • Additives
  • Lubricants
  • Adhesives

What is Paraffin Wax?

Paraffin wax is classified as a petroleum wax. It comes from petroleum, coal and oil shale. Paraffin wax is separated from the oil through crystallization. Although paraffin wax comes from a natural source, it usually isn’t considered a natural wax.

What is Paraffin Wax Used For?

1. Candles
2. Waterproofing
3. Crayons
4. Friction Reducer
5. Coatings
6. Beauty and Personal Care
7. Building Materials
8. Medical Uses

 

Overview
PARAFFIN WAX PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
  BW-433 BW-407 BW-406 BW-422 BW-410 BW-436 BW-439
Congealing Point
(D-938)
118°F-122°F 125°F-129°F 132°F-135°F 138°F-144° F 142°F-147°F 148°F-152°F 157°F-162°F
Color (Visual) White White White White White White White
Oil Content (D-721) 1.0% Max 0.5% Max 0.5% 0.3% Max 0.5% 0.5% Max 0.5% Max
Needle Penetration
(D-1321)
0.1 mm @ 77°F
0.1 mm @ 100
°F
 

25 – 45

100 – 140

 

10 – 15

80 – 120

 

10 – 20

60 – 100

 

5 – 12

30 – 60

 

5 – 12

20 – 45

 

4 – 10

17 – 33

 

3 – 9

12 – 22

 

 

Applications FAQ

    SalesCustomer ServiceAdministrativeTechnical