While you’re out celebrating Halloween this weekend, we’re sure you’re going to see creative costumes. You may see some costumes that are quite adorable and others that are frightening. Regardless of what you see, we’re 100 percent certain you’ll see jack-o’-lanterns and people with makeup on.
What does microcrystalline wax have to do with Halloween?
Microcrystalline wax has a lot to do with Halloween. But like a ghost, you can’t see it. Microcrystalline wax derives from crude oil and is commonly used in cosmetic products. Unlike most waxes, microcrystalline wax holds high amounts of oils–making it useful in cosmetic products. For example, microcrystalline prevents lip balms and lipsticks from sweating.
It comes in a variety of colors, such as brown, yellow and white. Microcrystalline’s color is dependent on how much it’s refined. However, please keep in mind manufacturers use color pigments to create the variety of colors you see in the store.
What else is microcrystalline used in?
Microcrystalline wax is also used for candle making. It’s typically added to wax blends to create flexibility and hardness. The candle you use to light your jack-o’-lantern to give it a spooky look will most likely be made of microcrystalline wax.
So while you’re out enjoying Halloween with family and friends, try to spot jack-o’-lanterns and people wearing makeup. We’re sure this will be an easy task. To learn more about microcrystalline wax, please visit our website. Happy Halloween!