What is Microcrystalline Wax?

Posted: April 8, 2015

Have you ever wondered what exactly Microcrystalline Wax is? How is it used? What makes it different from Paraffin Wax? Keep reading to learn more about Microcrystalline Wax.

Just like Paraffin Wax, Microcrystalline is derived from crude oil. However, what makes it unique is that it is de-oiled during the refining process.

The color of Microcrystalline Wax varies greatly from brown to yellow and even to white. The color is dependent on how refined the wax is.

Microcrystalline is also different from Paraffin in that it has finer crystals which makes it a harder wax with a higher melt point and weight. It’s also much more flexible than Paraffin, making it a great type of wax to use in Cheese Wax and Duck Wax.

Some of the more common uses for Microcrystalline Wax are:

  • Cosmetics
  • Candle Making
  • Food Coating
  • Lamination
  • Adhesives
  • Sculpting

Microcrystalline wax is also used as an additive to create opacity, hardness and flexibility.

To learn more and check out what Blended Waxes has to offer, check out our page on Microcrystalline Wax.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *