4 Facts About Paraffin Wax

Posted: December 29, 2017

Paraffin wax is one of the most commonly used waxes. It is used in many everyday products. Read on to learn five facts about paraffin wax:

Paraffin Wax Slabs

1. Source

Wax properties change depending on the wax source. Paraffin wax is a petroleum wax derived from crude oil. The wax is separated from the oil through crystallization.

2. Properties

Paraffin wax is solid at room temperature and melts between 120°F and 150℉. This wax type is colorless and appears slightly translucent or white in its solid state. It is also an odorless wax. Paraffin wax has a low viscosity, which means it moves similar to water in its liquid state.

3. Uses

Paraffin wax is one of the most versatile waxes. Chances are you use a product with paraffin wax in it every day! It is used in crayons, candles and cosmetics. It is also used as a waterproof coating on matches and wood. Plus, it is a great lubricator for skis, surfboards and bullets. Food-grade paraffin wax is found in chewing gum and candy and as a coating on fruits and vegetables.

4. Melting

We recommend melting paraffin wax in a container with temperature controls. You can use a double boiler for dipping, but we don’t recommend using it to melt the wax for safety reasons.

We sell paraffin wax in 10-pound slabs in our online store. Learn more about paraffin wax in these blogs:

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *