What Is Paraffin Wax?

Posted: February 26, 2016

You may think all wax is the same but there are many different types. Each comes from a unique source and has specific uses.

Where Does It Come From?

Paraffin wax is classified as a petroleum wax. It comes from petroleum, coal and oil shale. Paraffin wax is separated from the oil through crystallization. Although paraffin wax comes from a natural source, it usually isn’t considered a natural wax.

There is also a synthetic version of paraffin wax; however, it doesn’t have identical properties to naturally occurring paraffin wax. Synthetic paraffin wax is used for different applications.

What Are The Properties Of Paraffin Wax?

Paraffin wax is solid at room temperature and melts around 120° to 150℉. It is a colorless wax and appears white or slightly translucent. Synthetic paraffin wax is harder than the natural version and is a solid white color.

How Is It Used?

Chances are you use a product that contains paraffin wax each day. It is used as a lubricator for many products, including skis, surfboards and bullets. It is also a great waterproofing agent for matches and wood. Food-grade paraffin wax is used in chewing gum and as a coating on cheese and candy. Crayons, candles and cosmetics also use the wax.

Crayons

Are you in need of a custom paraffin wax blend? Please contact us. We specialize in creating the perfect blend for your application.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *