3 Facts About Microcrystalline Wax

Posted: January 26, 2018

Microcrystalline wax is one of the many types of waxes available. It is used in a variety of applications. Learn about three microcrystalline wax facts.

Microcrystalline Wax

1. Petroleum Wax

Microcrystalline wax is derived from crude oil and is considered a petroleum wax. It is de-oiled during the refining process, meaning the oil is removed to leave the wax behind.

2. Properties

Microcrystalline wax ranges in color from brown to white depending on how refined the wax is. It is flexible, but it can act as a binder in some products, including cosmetics, to give them stability and shape. Microcrystalline wax also has a tacky quality, a high melt point and makes products water resistant.

3. Uses

Microcrystalline wax is used to increase opacity, hardness and flexibility in a variety of applications. Many cosmetics, including eyeliner, lipstick and mascara have microcrystalline wax in them to act as a binder or give the product water-resistant qualities. Microcrystalline wax is also used in lotions and creams to increase viscosity.

It can also be used in sports like snowboarding and hockey to reduce friction and increase control of equipment.

Microcrystalline wax is also used in the packaging industry as a cardboard or carton adhesive.

If you are interested in learning more about microcrystalline wax and how to use it, check out our educational videos.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *